Data Protection – Privacy Notice

Introduction

We recognise our responsibility to treat your personal information with care and to comply with all relevant legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which we refer to as the “legislation” in this document.  This notice covers our requirement to provide you with information on how and why we use your personal data and of your rights under the legislation.

 

Data Controller

We have provided you with a quotation and/or administer your insurance policy and are classed as the “data controller” which means we process your data. The contact details are shown at the foot of this notice.  Your data may be passed to other parties, including Insurers, for the purposes of arranging your insurance. These parties could also be data controllers and where necessary will issue their own Data Protection Privacy Notices.

 

Personal Information

We will use personal information about you mainly to:-

 

- Provide you with a quotation from Insurers;
- Arrange and administer your policy if you buy one through us;
- Arrange Premium Finance/Consumer credit if required;
- Inform you about our products and services;
- Statistical analysis.

 

Some of the personal information we ask you to provide may be sensitive (special category) as defined in the legislation, e.g. you may have to give us information about your medical history and any criminal convictions. We are allowed under the legislation to collect such information for specified “insurance purposes” without your specific consent but it will only be used for the purposes set out above.  If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us and that we may use their personal data in the same way as your own as set out in this notice.

 

Marketing

We may contact you by email, text, telephone, mail or other agreed means to keep you up to date about our products and services.  The legislation allows us to do this in our own commercial interests for certain communications with previous customers. In other circumstances we can only do so with your explicit consent. In all cases you can opt out from receiving such communications at any time.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

 

As a necessary part of providing you with the services described above we may need to disclose your personal data to other third parties. These include: Premium Finance companies, Computer bureaux/Software Houses, Insurers, other Insurance Intermediaries, Insurance Industry databases, Government databases, Credit agencies, Regulatory authorities and the Police/other law enforcement bodies and this will be to assist with fraud prevention and detection.

 

Retention Period

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the period will be for a maximum of 7 years following the expiry of an insurance contract unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

 

International transfers of data

We may transfer your personal data to destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do we will ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with the legislation.

 

Your Rights

We are under a legal obligation to let you know what personal information we collect about you, what we use it for and on what basis. We always need a good reason and we have to explain to you your rights in relation to that information. You have the right to know what information we hold about you and to have a copy of it, and you can ask us to change or sometimes delete it.

Some of your other rights include

 

  • The right to be informed about how we use your personal data (This Privacy Notice);
  • The right to have personal information rectified if inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances, e.g. if its accuracy is being contested;
  • The right to data portability which, subject to certain conditions, allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data across different services;
  • The right to object to certain processing including for the purposes of direct marketing;
  • Rights to information in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

Legal Basis for processing your Personal Information

We are required to have a lawful basis to process your personal data. We Legal and Regulatory obligations to notify you of changes in our service, to prevent and detect fraud, money laundering and other financial crimes, and to meet general legal or regulatory obligations. If it is in our legitimate interests, or we have explicit consent from you, we can market products and services to yourself. It is necessary for the performance of an insurance contract to provide quotations and arrange and administer insurance policies. We carry out statistical analysis with as part of our legitimate interests – to refine and enhance the products and pricing which we can offer.

 

Complaints/Contact us

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal information please contact us at the address below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office at any time.

 

For further information on this Privacy Notice, to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights, please contact The Data Protection Officer, The Health Insurance Specialists, Oakhurst House, 77 Mount Ephraim, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 8BS or at email address info@healthinsurancespecialists.co.uk or call 0808 10 18 999

Free Online Quote

Get your FREE competitive and affordable quote online for individuals or families

Alternatively, speak to one of our healthcare advisers.

Call 0808 10 18 999

Get a quote

We Compare

We compare all of the leading health insurance providers

The Health Insurance Specialists were professional and easy to talk too. They guided me through the process and found me a higher level of coverage at a lower price.

Thomas, London

The Health Insurance Specialists made finding private health cover easy, quick and simple – their friendly team were a dream to talk to.

Trudy, Devon

Top quality service – I never imagined finding cheaper private health insurance would be this easy!

Bill, Doncaster
eKomi badgeHealth Insurance Specialists has been awarded the eKomi Gold Seal of Approval
Health Insurance Specialists 4.8 / 5 Rating calculated from 441 independent customer reviews.

Why Choose Us?

Free no-obligation quotes

We provide 100% free, no-obligation quotes

Private health insurance experts

We're experts in private health insurance

Saves you time and money

Our free service will save you time & money